Arcana Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Arrington, Lewis R.  Domestic Rabbit Biology and Production
Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Florida 1977 Cloth Very Good Unknown
Very Good Illus.230pp. Clean copy.
Price: 12.01 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Atherton, Lewis  Main Street on the Middle Border
Bloomington, IUP.1964. [xix], 423pp. Very Good Unknown
Illustrated. Inscription on ffep. Cloth. VG.
Price: 8.33 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Beck, Lewis W(Ed  Eighteenth Century Philosophy
New York: FP, 1966 Very Good Unknown
Soft Cover. Very Good. First Thus. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. 321pp. Signature ffep else clean copy, no scuffing to covers.
Price: 6.32 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Blank, Stephen J.; Grinter, Lawrence E.; Magyar, Karl P.; Ware, Lewis B.  Conflict, Culture and History : Regional Dimensions
Maxwell AFB, Alabama, U.S.A. Air University Press 1991 Soft Cover Very Good
300pp.About fine.
Price: 8.01 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Browne,Lewis  THE WORLD'S GREAT SCRIPTURES : An Anthology of the Sacred Books of the Ten Principal Religions
New York Scribners 1946 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket
illus.559pp.Clean,tight copy no jacket.
Price: 11.99 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Butcher, Wendell Lewis  Then Man Created Ceramics
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Vantage Pr 1992 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine
Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some illus.264pp. fine copy in dust jacket.
Price: 12.63 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Carroll, Lewis  The Annotated Alice: Alice Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass
New York Bramhall House 1993 Reprint Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall John Tenniel
Very Good in Very Good jacket.With intro and notes by Martin Gardner.352pp. illus b&w. X-mas inscription on the back of the fly leaf else clean copy in dust jacket.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Carroll, Lewis  The Annotated Alice: Alice Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass
New York Bramhall House 1993 Reprint Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall John Tenniel
Very Good in Very Good jacket.With intro and notes by Martin Gardner.352pp. illus b&w.Clean copy in dust jacket.
Price: 17.95 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Cotlow, Lewis  THE TWILIGHT OF THE PRIMITIVE
New York Macmillan 1971 Cloth Very Good Very Good
Illus.257pp.Clean copy in jacket.
Price: 10.41 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Curtis, Edward Lewis  A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Books of Chronicles 1 & 2
New York Scribners 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
ix,534pp.+publisher ads.Tight, clean copy.
Price: 28.03 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Feuer, Lewis  Einstein and the Generation of Science
New York: Basic Books, 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. illus.374pp.
Price: 14.01 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Feuer, Lewis (ed  MARX NAD ENGELS : Basic Writings on Politics and Philosophy
New York Doubleday/Anchor 1959 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
497pp.Name stamp ffep else bright,clean copy.
Price: 4.72 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Flaubert, Gustave, ; May,J.Lewis (tr  MABAME BOVARY
Norwalk Easton Press 1978 Special Edition Full-Leather Fine Sm 4to.
19 [viii],348pp.Wood engravings by Theo Schmied.Shore.Tooled gilt decorated leather,raised bands, silk end papers,a.e.g pagemaker.Fine.
Price: 22.42 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Freeman, Lewis  By Waterways to Gotham: the Account of a Two Thousand Mile Voyage By Skiff and Outboard Motor From Milwaukee to New York, Trough the Great Lakes, Trent Canal, St. Lawrence, Richelieu, Champlain and Hudson
New York Dodd, Mead 1926 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Unknown
Very Good 64mo-up to 3" tall. Frontpiece, [vii], 444pp. illustrated b&w. Nice, clean copy throughout.
Price: 24.03 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Herman, Judith Lewis M.D.  Father-Daughter Incest
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr 1982 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine Unknown
Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282pp.
Price: 9.58 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, Anthony J.  Mechanisms of Neurological Disease
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. : Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1976 Very Good Very Good
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Large 8Vo. illus.540pp.
Price: 20.26 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lewis, C. S.  Mere Christianity: Comprising the Case for Christianity, Christian Behaviour, and Beyond Personality
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books 1996 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good Unknown
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191pp. about fine.
Price: 6.68 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lewis, C. S.  The Joyful Christian: 127 Readings From C. S. Lewis
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1977 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 4th pr.239pp.
Price: 16.38 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Lewis, C. S.  The Magician's Nephew Book 1 ( the Chronicles of Narnia)
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 1983 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Pauline Baynes
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 202pp.
Price: 8.01 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Lewis, C. S.  The Silver Chair
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books 1994 Soft Cover Fine
243pp.
Price: 4.80 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Len DeightonLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Oceanwavebooks.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Artsolo.ca
Bbrownandassoc.net
Theavocadopit.com
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Expressbooks.net
Crazy4bookz.com
Wabisabibooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Waynesbooks.net
Honededgebooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Foliofinebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Fasterbooks.net
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Ancientworldbooks.com
Cheapread.com
Tewarthautobooks.biz
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Academicinfo.biz
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Bluecatbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions